Following to the recent migration of the SOCN website, some links on this page might be broken. If you encounter such problem, do not hesitate to give us a feedback.

Graduate school courses scheduled in the academic year 2016-2017

Algorithmic Convex Optimization
Lecturer : Yurii Nesterov (UCL) and François Glineur (UCL)

Graph Theory and Large Scale Applications
Lecturer : Paul Van Dooren (UCL)

Tensor Decompositions and (Large-Scale) Applications
Lecturer : Lieven De Lathauwer (KULeuven) and Nikos Sidiropoulos (University of Minnesota)

Mathematical Modeling, State and Parameter Estimation and Control of Biotechnical Processes
Lecturer : Jan Van Impe (KULeuven) and Alain Vande Wouwer (UMons)

Graduate school courses scheduled in the academic year 2015-2016

Stability, control and computation for time-delay systems
Lecturer : Wim Michiels (KU Leuven) and Silviu Niculescu (CNRS-CentraleSupélec-Université Paris-Sud, France)

Randomized algorithms for big data optimization
Lecturer : Peter Richtarik (University of Edinburgh)

Introduction to Theory and Practice of Adaptive Linear Control
Lecturer : B. Erik Ydstie (Carnegie Mellon University)

Compressive sensing of low-complexity signals: theory, algorithms and extensions
Lecturer : Laurent Jacques (UCL)

Control of distributed parameter systems: a physically-based introduction
Lecturer : Denis Dochain (UCL) and Joseph Winkin (UNamur)

ELEC Doctoral School on Identification of (Non)linear Dynamic Systems

Graduate school courses scheduled in the academic year 2014-2015

System Identification in a Real World
Lecturer : Johan Schoukens (VUB)

Calculus of Variations and Optimal Control
Lecturer : Erik Verriest (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Matrix-Free Methods for Smooth Optimization
Lecturer : Dominique Orban (Ecole Polytechnique, Montréal)

Decision making and Social Choice

UCL Francqui Chair 2015 : Local methods for nonlinear science and engineering

Graduate school courses scheduled in the academic year 2013-2014

Derivative-Free Optimization: Basic Principles and State of the Art
Lecturer : Luis Nunes Vicente (University of Coimbra - Department of Mathematics)

Model Predictive Control
Lecturer : James B. Rawlings (University of Wisconsin - Madison College of Engineering)

Statistical machine learning
Lecturer : Guillaume Obozinski (Ecole des Ponts - ParisTech)

Low-rank approximation and its applications
Lecturer : Ivan Markovsky (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

Control-oriented modeling and system identification
Lecturer : Emmanuel Witrant (Université Joseph Fourier, Grenoble)

Summer School on Numerical Optimal Control

Doctoral course 2014 - MCDA & MOO - Multicriteria decision analysis and multi-objective optimization

DISC Summer School : Data-driven Modeling for Control

Summer School "Matrix Theory and Computation with Applications to Network Analysis, Quantum Chemistry and Dynamical Systems"

6th SIPTA Summer School on Imprecise Probabilities

Inverse problems and environment : some new tools for atmospheric studies

Emeritus Celebration in honour of Prof. Joos Vandewalle

Back to the Roots Symposium

1st IFAC Workshop CPDE 2013 on Control of Systems Modeled by Partial Differential Equations

Graduate school courses scheduled in the academic year 2012-2013

Real-Time Optimization of Nonlinear Dynamical Systems
Lecturers : Martin Guay (Queen's University, Canada) and Denis Dochain (UCL)

Nonlinear Control and Synchronization of Large-Scale Systems
Lecturers : Henk Nijmeijer (Eindhoven UT, The Netherlands) and Arjan van der Schaft (Univ. Groningen, The Netherlands)

Mixed-Integer Nonlinear Optimization: Applications, Algorithms, and Computation
Lecturer : Sven Leyffer (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)

Parallel Coordinates: Visual Multidimensional Geometry and its Applications
Lecturer : Alfred Inselberg (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

SYMPOSIUM @ SISTA 2013 Honorary doctorates 'brainstormers'
Lecturers : Prof. Tamás Roska (Pazmany P. Catholic University, Budapest and the Hungarian Academy of Sciences) and Prof. Leon Chua (University of California at Berkeley, CA, USA)

Doctoral course 2013 - MCDA & MOO - Multicriteria decision analysis and multi-objective optimization'

ROKS 2013 - International Workshop on Advances in Regulation, Optimization, Kernel methods and Support vector machines : theory and applications'

Robust Control: A LMI Based Perspective (with Applications to Bioprocesses)
Lecturer : Prof. Daniel Coutinho (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil)

Graduate school courses scheduled in the academic year 2011-2012

Topics in Mathematical and Systems Biology
Lecturers : Patrick DE LEENHEER (University of Florida, USA) and Eric BULLINGER (Université de Liège)

Stability and control of time-delay systems
Lecturers : Wim MICHIELS (K.U.Leuven) and Silviu-Iulian NICULESCU (Ecole Nationale Supérieure d’Electricité (CNRS - Supélec))

Mathematics of PDE constrained optimization
Lecturer : Michael HINZE (University of Hamburg, Germany)

Observers for Control
Lecturers : Jaime MORENO (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM), Mexico)

Computational inference in dynamical system
Lecturer : Dr. Thomas SCHON (Linköping University, Sweden)

Dynamics at the Academy

6 lectures in multicriteria decision analysis and multi-objective optimization

EECI Graduate School

(Global) Optimization methods and their applications in bioprocesses and biological systems

Graduate school courses scheduled in the academic year 2010-2011

Introduction to Compressed Sensing and Sparse Approximation
Lecturer : Jared TANNER (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

Game Dynamics and the Evolution of Cooperation
Lecturer : Karl SIGMUND (University of Vienna, Austria)

Randomized Algorithms for Systems and Control: Theory and Applications
Lecturer : Roberto TEMPO (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

System Identification
Lecturers : Xavier BOMBOIS and Paul VAN DEN HOF (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)

Dynamic analysis of chemical and biochemical reaction networks
Lecturer : Antonio ALONSO (IMM-CSIC, Vigo, Spain)

Lectures in multicriteria decision aid and multi-objective optimization
Lecturers : Y. De Smet (ULB), Th. Marchant (UGent) and M. Pirlot (Umons)

ELEC Spring School 2011
Dynamical modelling, estimation and control of reaction systems
Lecturer : Denis DOCHAIN (UCL, ICTEAM)

Graduate school courses scheduled in the academic year 2009-2010

MODEL PREDICTIVE CONTROL
Lecturer : Jan MACIEJOWSKI (University of Cambridge, UK)

COMPLEX NETWORKS : STRUCTURE AND DYNAMICS
Lecturer : Santo FORTUNATO (ISI Foundation, Torino, Italy)

MODELLING, ESTIMATION AND CONTROL OF BIOSYSTEMS
Lecturers : Philippe BOGAERTS (ULB), Denis DOCHAIN (UCL), Alain VANDE WOUWER (FPMs), Jan VAN IMPE (KUL)

LMI OPTIMIZATION WITH APPLICATIONS IN CONTROL
Lecturer : Didier HENRION (LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse, France)

NUMERICAL OPTIMAL CONTROL ALGORITHMS, AND APPLICATIONS IN RENEWABLE ENERGY SYSTEMS
Lecturers : Moritz DIEHL (KUL, Leuven, Belgium) and B. HOUSKA (KUL, Leuven, Belgium)

NONLINEAR OBSERVER DESIGN : A DISSIPATIVE APPROACH
Lecturer : Jaime MORENO (UNAM, MEXICO)

BELGIAN FRANCQUI CHAIR 2009-2010
Lecturer : Paul VAN DOOREN (UCL)

Graduate school courses scheduled in the academic year 2008-2009

CONTROL AND NONLINEARITY
Lecturer : Jean-Michel CORON (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, France)

INTRODUCTION TO DERIVATIVE-FREE OPTIMIZATION
Lecturer : Luis N. VICENTE (University of Coimbra, Portugal)

OPTIMAL CONTROL AND OPTIMIZATION
Lecturer : Erik VERRIEST (Georgia Institute of Technology)

SOME TOPICS IN COMBINATORIAL OPTIMIZATION
Lecturers : Satanu DEY and Marco DI SUMMA (UCL, Belgium)

SUBSPACE BASED IDENTIFICATION IN FREQUENCY DOMAIN AND MODELLING WITH ORTHONORMAL BASES FUNCTIONS
Lecturer : Huseyin AKCAY (Anadolu University, Turkey)

LINEAR AND NONLINEAR OBSERVERS WITH APPLICATIONS TO FAULT DETECTION AND ISOLATION
Lecturers : Michel KINNAERT (ULB, Belgium) and Gildas BESANCON (INP Grenoble, France)

Graduate school courses scheduled in the academic year 2007-2008

OPTIMIZATION ALGORITHMS ON MATRIX MANIFOLDS
Lecturers : Pierre-Antoine ABSIL (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium) and Rodolphe SEPULCHRE (Université de Liège, Belgium)

NUMERICAL METHODS FOR NONLINEAR OPTIMAL CONTROL PROBLEMS
Lecturer : Moritz DIEHL (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)

MECHATRONICS : DYNAMICS OF ELECTROMECHANICAL AND PIEZOELECTRIC SYSTEMS, WITH APPLICATIONS IN VIBRATION CONTROL
Lecturer : André PREUMONT (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)

ROBUST TRACKING AND DISTURBANCE REJECTION
Lecturer : Alberto ISIDORI (University of Roma, Italy)

CONSTRUCTIVE LMI APPROACHES FOR ANTI-WINDUP COMPENSATOR DESIGN FOR SYSTEMS SUBJECT TO SATURATION
Lecturer : Sophie TARBOURIECH (LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse, France)

Graduate school courses scheduled in the academic year 2006-2007

VARIATIONAL PROBLEMS IN ENGINEERING AND COMPUTERS SCIENCE
Lecturer : Knut Hüper (National ICT Australia Ltd, Canberra, Australia)

OPTIMIZATION METHODS FOR VARIATIONAL DATA ASSIMILATION
Lecturers : S. Gratton (CERFACS, France) and Ph. L. Toint (F.U.N.D.P., Namur, Belgium)

DESIGN METHODS FOR CONTROL SYSTEMS
Lecturers : M. Steinbuch (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands) and G. Meinsma (University of Twente, The Netherlands)

MECHATRONICS : DYNAMICS OF ELECTROMECHANICAL AND PIEZOELECTRIC SYSTEMS, WITH APPLICATIONS IN VIBRATION CONTROL
Lecturer : A. Preumont (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)

AN INTRODUCTION TO MONTE CARLO, MARKOV CHAIN MONTE CARLO (MCMC), AND SEQUENTIAL MONTE CARLO METHODS (SMC)
Lecturer : Anuj Srivastava (Florida State University, U.S.A.)

CONVEX OPTIMIZATION : MODELS AND METHODS
Lecturer : F. Glineur (Université Catholique de Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve)

INTEGER AND MIXED INTEGER PROGRAMMING
Lecturer : L. A. Wolsey (Université Catholique de Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve)

IDENTIFICATION OF LINEAR SYSTEMS IN THE PRESENCE OF NONLINEAR DISTORTIONS / A FREQUENCY DOMAIN APPROACH
Lecturer : J. Schoukens (Vrije Universiteit, Brussel)

POLYTOPES AND GRAPHS
Lecturers : J.P. Doignon and S. Fiorini (ULB, Brussel)

Graduate school courses scheduled in the academic year 2005-2006

SYNCHRONISATION AND CONTROL
Lecturers : H. Nijmeijer and A.Yu. Pogromsky (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)

INDEPENDENT COMPONENT ANALYSIS AND BLIND IDENTIFICATION/DECONVOLUTION
Lecturers : P. Comon (Laboratoire I3S, France), L. De Lathauwer (Laboratoire ETIS, France) and F. Desbouvries (Institut National des Télécommunications, France)

REGULATOR TUNING METHODS
Lecturers : A. Bazanella (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil) and M. Gevers (CESAME, UCL, Belgium)

CONVEX OPTIMIZATION
Lecturer : L. Vandenberghe (University of California Los Angeles, USA)

LMI OPTIMIZATION WITH APPLICATIONS IN CONTROL
Lecturer : Didier Henrion (LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse, France, and FEL-CVUT, Prague, Czech Republic)